Netcash Shop Help Center

Netcash Shop Help Center

Privacy policy

If you are starting a new business, or you are a seasoned trader, you must meet certain legal requirements and standard business requirements. Besides financial regulations, tax obligations and employment laws you must have the basics in place to meet compliance standards.

Netcash has taken some of the pain out of getting started by creating a series of draft legal templates to assist you in saving time, money and giving guidance through the setup process.

In our efforts to support local South African SMME’s, we have created draft templates for the following pages to live on your website:

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy including POPIA
  • Returns Policy
  • Shipping and Payment Information
  • Trading Terms and Conditions

If you are starting a new business, or you are a seasoned trader, you must meet certain legal requirements and standard business requirements. Besides financial regulations, tax obligations and employment laws you must have the basics in place to meet compliance standards.

Netcash has taken some of the pain out of getting started by creating a series of draft legal templates to assist you in saving time, money and giving guidance through the setup process.

In our efforts to support local South African SMME’s, we have created draft templates for the following pages to live on your website:

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy including POPIA
  • Returns Policy
  • Shipping and Payment Information
  • Trading Terms and Conditions

The Template – Privacy Notice

This template is intended to assist you to draft your own Privacy Notice. Netcash does not provide legal advice and it is up to you to ensure that all your legal agreements comply with South African law. We highly recommend that you consult an attorney. Netcash will not be responsible for any damage that you suffer or any third party suffers relating to this template.

It is up to you to replace the words in brackets which look like this [insert words here] with the right information. Do not publish this notice without replacing all the [words in brackets].

Please delete this notice once you are finished replacing all the [words in brackets].

Contents

  1. Organisation Details (‘we’ or ‘us) 1
  2. Information Officer 2
  3. Deputy Information Officer 2
  4. Introduction 2
  5. PAIA manual 2
  6. Personal Information we Collect and what we Use it For 2
  7. Children’s Personal Information 4
  8. Our Newsletter and Marketing 4
  9. Third Party Services and Use of Personal Information 5
  10. Job Seekers 5
  11. Transferring Personal Information to Third Parties and Overseas 5
  12. How to Update, Correct, Delete and Object to our using your Personal Information 5
  13. Business Transfers 5
  14. Security Breach 6
  15. How to Complain to the Information Regulator 6
  16. Changes to this Privacy Notice 6
  17. Form 1: Request for access to a Record in terms of PAIA 7
  18. Form 2: Objection to processing of personal information in terms of POPIA 11
  19. Form 3: Form for the Request to Delete or Correct Personal Information in Terms of POPIA 13